Fund-raising and Donations

TWGHs Flag Day 2020 (26.8.2020)

“TWGHs Flag Day 2020” will be held on Wednesday, 26 August 2020 to raise funds for our community and education services.  Your contribution will allow us to enhance the quality of our services to help the underprivileged.  Please ACT NOW and support TWGHs Flag Day 2020!

Flag Day Wednesday, 26 August 2020
7:00 am – 12:30 pm Territory-wide
Purpose To raise funds for social welfare and education services
Message from Chairman Download Message
Support from Corporate/ Organization Download Corporate/Organization Reply Form, please fax the completed form to Fund-raising Division (fax: 2559 6835) by 26 June 2020
  • To mobilize staff and volunteers to sell flags in the offices, shops and buildings or in the street during Flag Day
  • To place donation boxes and event posters at the offices, shops and buildings
  • Distribute donation appeal leaflet / eDM, help to promote on company/ organization’s facebook/ website or other social media
  • To make a donation

Donation Methods:

Download Donation Form
  • BOCHK E-Donate Platform
    (Applicable to e-wallets like pic23655, WeChat Pay Hong Kong, AlipayHK and FPS, etc)
  • Online Donation by VISA/ MASTERCARDPayPal or Octopus
  • Donation by cheque
    Please mark your crossed cheque payable to “Tung Wah Group of Hospitals” and send by post to Fund-raising Division, Tung Wah Group of Hospitals, 12 Po Yan Street, Sheung Wan, Hong Kong
  • Donation via bank*
HSBC 004-502-301302-001
Hang Seng Bank 024-280-402660-001
Bank of China (Hong Kong) 012-875-0-024935-9
Bank of East Asia 015-514-40-33666-1
Bank of Communications (Hong Kong Branch) 027-537-930-76188
Citibank 006-391-085-55346
Standard Chartered Bank 003-416-1-000171-8
  • Donation at Convenience Stores*
    To donate at Circle K, simply tell the cashier that you would like to donate in support of the Tung Wah Group of Hospitals
    or
    Click here to download and present the barcode at any 7-Eleven for donation

Remarks: Donation of HK$100 or above to TWGHs is tax deductible.
*For donation receipt, please send the original transaction slip with contact information and event name: “TWGHs Flag Day 2020”, post to Fund-raising Division, Tung Wah Group of Hospitals, 12 Po Yan Street, Sheung Wan, Hong Kong.

Hotline:1878 333 (Our staff will be glad to provide you with detailed information of the event)

All direct expenses of fund-raising events have been sponsored by TWGHs Board of Directors and Title Sponsors of the events and no administrative costs will be deducted from the donations of the general public to ensure all public donations will go directly to our services.