Privacy Policy

In accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Tung Wah Group of Hospitals has adopted the following policies to safeguard web user’s personal information and is committed to protecting its confidentiality. Tung Wah will limit the collection and use of personal information to the purpose directly related to the function or activities stated on the collection. Without web user’s consensus, Tung Wah will not disclose any individual information to other organizations or personals.

A. Basic Statement

Tung Wah collects personal information from site visitors on a voluntary basis only. Personal information may include name, title, company, address, phone number, e-mail address, etc. The individual information Tung Wah collects is used only by Tung Wah for carrying out the functions / activities stated on the collection screen. Tung Wah will not sell, rent or transmit personal information to other organizations without web user’s consensus.

B. Collection and Use

Tung Wah’s web server tracks and collects general information about the visits to Tung Wah’s website. For example, Tung Wah will compile statistics that show the daily numbers of visitors to Tung Wah’s site, the daily requests Tung Wah receives for particular files, the types of browsers used, the visitors’ domain names, and what countries those requests come from.

C. Storage and Access

All personal information web user provides to Tung Wah is secured on Tung Wah’s server with restricted access. Tung Wah reserves the right to use agents, who are bound by strict confidentiality guidelines, to perform storage and processing functions. Only designated employees or agents who need to carry out legitimate activities / functions are permitted to view your personal data. Employees or agents who violate Tung Wah’s privacy policies will be subject to disciplinary or legal actions.

D. Connect / Update Policy

Considering the confidentiality of individual information, Tung Wah’s policy is to disclose no personal information to third parties unless release is required by law or is pertinent to judicial or government investigations or proceedings. If web user would like to correct and / or update web user’s personally identifiable information, please contact Tung Wah’s Webmaster on the website or write to the Corporate Communications Branch via email: enquiry@tungwah.org.hk or by post: Corporate Communications Branch, G/F, Wong Fung Ling Memorial Building, 12 Po Yan Street, Sheung Wan, HK.

E. Delete / Deactivate Policy

This site does not offer a way to delete / deactivate your data. However, at any time you may request your personal data to be removed from our database and we will honour such request. You may send e-mail to us for this request.

F. Online Registration

The online registration / donation process uses a Transport Layer Security (TLS) (it’s predecessor is Secure Sockets Layer (SSL)) encryption protocol link provided by Tung Wah. This encrypts Tung Wah’s confidential information sending across the Internet.

G. Link to other site

Tung Wah may contain links to other sites, and Tung Wah make every effort to link only to sites that share Tung Wah’s high standards and respect for privacy. However, Tung Wah will not be responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by other sites.

H. Option not to receive further mailings

If you do not wish to receive further direct donation appeal / services promotion e-mail from us, you may opt-out from receiving our information materials at any time in the following ways:

  1. Via Email: enquiry@tungwah.org.hk
  2. By Phone: 2859 7860
  3. By Post: Corporate Communications Branch, G/F, Wong Fung Ling Memorial Building, 12 Po Yan Street, Sheung Wan, HK