Tung Wah Group of Hospitals

Fund-raising and Donations

Donation of HK$100 or above to TWGHs is tax deductible. For enquiries, please contact the Donation Hotline at 1878 333 during office hours.

Download Donation Form

Completed form with donation, if applicable, shall be sent by post to Fund-raising Division, Tung Wah Group of Hospitals, 12 Po Yan Street, Sheung Wan.  For donation by credit card, PayMe or PPS, completed form can also be submitted by email to donate@tungwah.org.hk or by fax to 2559 6835

Online Donation by Credit Card

visa logo               mastercard logo               paypal logo

ATM or Bank Deposit

For donation receipt, please send the original receipt with completed Donation Form by post to Fund-raising Division, Tung Wah Group of Hospitals, 12 Po Yan Street, Sheung Wan

  • Donation can be made directly through the ATMs (automated teller machines) at HSBC, Hang Seng Bank and JETCO networks
  • The bank accounts of Tung Wah Group of Hospitals for direct deposit of donation are listed as follow
    Bank of China (Hong Kong) 012-875-0-024935-9
    Bank of Communications (Hong Kong Branch) 027-537-930-76188
    Bank of East Asia 015-514-40-33666-1
    Citibank Hong Kong 006-391-085-55346
    Hang Seng Bank 024-280-402660-001
    HSBC 004-502-301302-001
    Standard Chartered Bank 003-416-1-000171-8

    Remark: When making donation via ATM of same bank, bank code, numbers shown in blue, is not required

By Cheque

Crossed cheque payable to “Tung Wah Group of Hospitals” with completed Donation Form shall be sent by post to Fund-raising Division, Tung Wah Group of Hospitals, 12 Po Yan Street, Sheung Wan

BOCHK e-Donate Platform

Please click here or scan the QR code by mobile phone to enter the BOCHK e-Donate Platform.  The Platform accepts BoC Pay, Union Pay, Alipay HK, WeChat Pay HK and FPS for making donation

PayMe

Please click or scan the QR code by mobile phone to make donation by PayMe
qr-code_RED_PayMe

  • For Donation ReceiptPlease send the completed Donation Form with screen capture of the donation by post to Fund-raising Division, Tung Wah Group of Hospitals, 12 Po Yan Street, Sheung Wan or by email to donate@tungwah.org.hk

WeChat Pay HK

  • Donate via TWGHs Official Account
    •  Login WeChat apps to scan the QR code on the right or search WeChat ID “Tung_Wah_Group” to enter our Official Account
    • Select one-off donation (單次捐款) or event sponsorship (活動贊助) at the bottom and follow the instructions to complete the donation
 
  • Donate via WeChat “Charity”
    Login WeChat apps and tap “Me” at the bottom right corner > tab “Services” > “Charity”, and follow the instruction to support “Friends of Tung Wah (東華之友)”, “Free Medical Services Donation Scheme (免費醫療服務捐助計劃)” or “TWGHs Support and Award Scheme for Elite Sport and Art Students (體藝精英學生支援)

PPS

Merchant Code: 9216
Merchant Name: Tung Wah Group of Hospitals
Bill Number: Please enter Contact No. for ease of identification

  • For Donation Receipt
    Please send the completed Donation Form with screen capture of the donation, if applicable, by post to Fund-raising Division, Tung Wah Group of Hospitals, 12 Po Yan Street, Sheung Wan or by email to donate@tungwah.org.hk

Through Convenience Stores

  • Circle K – Simply tell the cashier that you would like to make cash donation to the Tung Wah Group of Hospitals
  • 7-Eleven – Please click here to download the Donation Barcode and present to the cashier
  • For Donation Receipt
    Please send the completed Donation Form with the original receipt by post to Fund-raising Division, Tung Wah Group of Hospitals, 12 Po Yan Street, Sheung Wan

Donation Box

Donation boxes are placed at the TWGHs Headquarters (G/F, Wong Fung Ling Memorial Building, 12 Po Yan Street, Sheung Wan), affiliated hospitals, temples, fortune-telling and oblation arcade and the commemoration hall to receive support from all well-wishers

In Person

To align with the COVID-19 prevention and social distancing measures, the Group temporarily suspended to handle donation in person until further notice.  Well-wishers are recommended to put their donation into the donation box and fill in the donation form, if necessary, make available at the lobby of the TWGHs Wong Fung Ling Memorial Building.  Our staff would collect and handle accordingly.  Should assistance is needed, please feel free to contact the Donation Hotline at 1878 333.  Our apologies for any inconvenience caused.

Personal Information Collection Statement

TWGHs Fund-raising Division
Personal Information Collection Statement

TWGHs Fund-raising Division (“the Division”) strives to protect the personal data of donors, and strictly complies with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“the Ordinance”). 

1 Purpose of Data Collection
  1.1

The Division collects your personal data, such as name, contact information and donation method, in a fair and lawful manner, for the purpose of processing your proposed donation instruction and arrangements, including donation handling, arrange bank transfer, donation receipt issuance and acknowledgement arrangement. With your consent, your personal data will be used for future correspondences, fund-raising appeals, activities promotion, newsletters, collect opinion or other promotional purposes.

 
  1.2

Provision of your personal data to the Division is purely voluntary.  In order to carry out your proposed donation instruction and arrangements, some data which the Division requires you to provide is mandatory.  If the personal data provided is not sufficient, the Division may not be able to process your proposed donation instruction and arrangements.

 
2 Retention of Personal Data
  2.1

Unless otherwise specified by law, the Division shall not keep your personal data longer than for the fulfillment of the purpose of which the data is collected.  To ensure the personal data is protected, data will be cancelled and erased upon fulfillment of the purpose, or within the shortest time stated in relevant laws and regulations.

 
  2.2

The Division endeavors to take all practicable steps to ensure that all personal data it holds is protected, and against unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure or other purposes.

 
3 Use of Personal Data
  3.1

The Division will never sell your personal data to any third parties.

 
  3.2

The personal data you provided shall be handled by staff of the Division on a need-to-know basis.  In addition, such members of staff may, when necessary, disclose your personal data to:

  a.

Banks for execute your donation instruction and arrangements;

  b.

Service providers, who is appointed by the Division and bounded by non-disclosure agreement, including but not limited to the information management system, letter-shopping, and disposal of confidential document;

  c.

Auditors hired by the Division or related governmental regulatory bodies for assessing the financial status and performance of the Division;

  d.

Persons or institutions where disclosure is legally authorized or required.

 
  3.3

In order to evaluate the fund-raising performance, the Division may review and compile the donation statistics from time to time.  The statistics and reports, however, will not include any identifiable personal data to safeguard the privacy of donor.

 
  3.4

The Division would like to maintain connection with you to deliver the latest updates of TWGHs services and fund-raising events, as well as to collect your opinions, by post, email, phone, SMS or fax.  The Division shall not use your personal data for the above purposes unless you give your consent.

 
4 Access and Correction of Personal Data
  4.1

You have the right to request access to or correction of your personal data held by the Division at any time.

 
  4.2

In accordance with the Ordinance, the Division shall comply the data access request except for the erased personal data which is no longer required for the purpose.  The Division shall give a reply and supply a copy of such data within 40 days upon receipt of the request.  According to the Ordinance, the Division may charge a reasonable fee for doing so.

 
  4.3

The Division may deny requests for correction of personal data in the following circumstances where:

  a.

the request is not made in writing;

  b.

the Division is not provided with sufficient information to confirm that the requestor is the data subject or an authorized person;

  c.

the Division cannot comply with the request without disclosing the personal data of a third party;

  d.

the Division has reason to believe that the personal data it holds is not inaccurate;

  e.

the Division is not provided with sufficient information to confirm that the personal data it holds is inaccurate;

  f.

the Division has reason not to believe that the requested correction(s) is/are accurate;

  g.

compliance with the request is for the time being prohibited under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance or any other applicable laws or regulations; or

  h.

another data user controls the use of such data and prevents the Division from complying with such requests.

   
 

The Division may review the Personal Information Collection Statement (“Statement”) from time to time. The updated Statement will be released at the official website of the Tung Wah Group of Hospitals with immediate effect.  However, should the Division revised the purpose of the personal data collection, the Division shall seek your consent before using your personal data for the revised purpose(s).

   
6 Enquiry and Contact
  TWGHs Fund-raising Division
  Hotline : 1878 333
  Fax : 2559 6835
  Email : donate@tungwah.org.hk
  Address : 3/F, TWGHs Wong Fung Ling Memorial Building
  12 Po Yan Street, Sheung Wan, Hong Kong
  Office Hours : Monday to Friday 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.; 2 p.m. to 5:30 p.m
  Closed on Saturdays, Sundays and Public Holidays

Back to top