Fund-raising and Donations

TWGHs Flag Day 2019 (31.8.2019)

“TWGHs Flag Day 2019” will be held on Saturday, 31 August 2019 to raise funds for our community services.  Your contribution will allow us to enhance the quality of our services to help the underprivileged.  Please ACT NOW and support TWGHs Flag Day 2019!

Flag Day Saturday, 31 August 2019
7:00 am – 12:30 pm Territory-wide
Purpose To raise funds for social and welfare services
Message from Chairman Download Message
Support from Corporate/ Organization Download Corporate/Organization Reply Form, please fax the completed form to Fund-raising Division (fax: 2559 6835) by 28 June 2019
  • To mobilize staff and volunteers to sell flags in the offices, shops and buildings or in the street during Flag Day
  • To place donation boxes and event posters at the offices, shops and buildings
  • Distribute donation appeal leaflet / eDM, help to promote on company/ organization’s facebook/ website or other social media
  • To make a donation

Donation Methods:

Download Donation Form
  • Online Donation by VISA/ MASTERCARDPayPal or Octopus
  • Donation by cheque
    Please mark your crossed cheque payable to “Tung Wah Group of Hospitals” and send by post to Fund-raising Division, Tung Wah Group of Hospitals, 12 Po Yan Street, Sheung Wan, Hong Kong
  • Donation via bank*
HSBC 004-502-301302-001
Hang Seng Bank 024-280-402660-001
Bank of China (Hong Kong) 012-875-0-024935-9
Bank of East Asia 015-514-40-33666-1
Bank of Communications (Hong Kong Branch) 027-537-930-76188
Citibank 006-391-085-55346
Standard Chartered Bank 003-416-1-000171-8
  • Donation at Convenience Stores*
    To donate at Circle K, simply tell the cashier that you would like to donate in support of the Tung Wah Group of Hospitals
    or
    Click here to download and present the barcode at any 7-Eleven for donation

Remarks: Donation of HK$100 or above to TWGHs is tax deductible.
*For donation receipt, please send the original transaction slip with contact information and “TWGHs Flag Day 2019”, the name of event, marked by post to Fund-raising Division, Tung Wah Group of Hospitals, 12 Po Yan Street, Sheung Wan, Hong Kong.Hotline:1878 333 (Our staff will be glad to provide you with detailed information of the event)

Disclaimer: Tung Wah Group of Hospitals (“TWGHs”) and Wong Lee Ping hereby confirm in writing that the adoption of “Hello Wong” in TWGHs’ flag design bears no commercial promotion purpose for products of Wong Lee Ping and that TWGHs and Wong Lee Ping would not take the occasion of flag sale in public places to sell and/or promote commercial products, including but not limited to products of Wong Lee Ping and “Hello Wong”, during flag selling on flag day, and the promotion activities for flag sale in public places.

All direct expenses of fund-raising events have been sponsored by TWGHs Board of Directors and Title Sponsors of the events and no administrative costs will be deducted from the donations of the general public to ensure all public donations will go directly to our services.